Skip to main content

Retention Policy


Last Updated:  9th October 2020

Thank you for visiting Pelvic, Obstetric and Gynaecological Physiotherapy (POGP).

 

Your privacy is important to us. This Retention Policy is where we explain to you how long we may retain personal information that is collected when you visit our site, www.pogp.co.uk, when you become a member of our association, or when you communicate with us.

 

This policy should be read together with our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy which together with this Retention Policy describe the manner in which we handle your personal information when you visit our site.

For convenience, we have divided our data protection policies into three separate pages:

  1. Our Privacy Policy

You can find our Privacy Policy on this POGP website which explains generally how we collect, use, store, and protect your personal information. Privacy Policy

 

  1. Our Cookie Policy

Our Cookie Policy is available on our website and explains more about how we may collect personal information about you via cookies (it also explains what cookies are). Cookie Policy. 

 

  1. Our Retention Policy

Our retention policy, which is this document, explains how long we may hold onto personal information collected or processed by us.

 

If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact us via info@pogp.co.uk or, if you prefer please go to our Contact Us section. 

 

WHO WE ARE

We are the Pelvic, Obstetric and Gynaecological Physiotherapy Association a UK based Professional Network affiliated to the Chartered Society of Physiotherapy. POGP is a registered Charity with charity number 1181424.

But, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, it’s just easier if we refer to ourselves as “we”.

 

PURPOSE OF THIS DOCUMENT

The purpose of the Retention Policy is to explain what personal information we may collect about you when you visit our site, become a member of our association, communicate with us, or interact with our online services including the purpose of that collection, and how long we store that personal information for.

 

Our Retention Policy is broadly divided into four (4) sections:

  • Our website;
  • Our members details;
  • Our events database; and
  • Cookies.

Depending on how you interact with us and our services we may collect different types of personal information about you. The duration that we retain that personal information will vary depending on how you interact with us. For example, we may retain information about you for a longer period of time if you have asked us to keep you updated about developments in the association or if you become a member.

The types of personal information that we collect, its purpose, and retention period is detailed in the tables below.

 

OUR WEBSITE

This POGP website includes our Cookie Policy, Data Retention Policy and our Privacy Policy. 

 

MEMBERS DETAILS

This table details the personal information that we may collect about you when you register to become a member of our association.

Type of Personal Information

Purpose

Retention Period

First Name

To ensure we deliver membership services to you and to match your requirements

For the duration of your membership.  Lapsed members will be retained for three years.

Last Name

Job Title

E-Mail Address

Telephone Numbers

Mailing Address

Work Address

Professional Interests

Qualifications

CSP Registration Number

Date of Birth

 

EVENTS DATABASE

This table details the personal information that we may collect about when you attend one of our events or seminars. The main purpose for this information is to help us get in touch with you and help answer any queries you may have about our association, our membership services, and any other events we may run in the future.

Type of Personal Information

Purpose

Retention Period

First Name

To ensure we can communicate with you about the event for which you have registered.  If you would like to receive information about our future events you will be asked to opt in.

All event data will be retained for CPD purposes for 6 years.  All mailing lists will be retained for 3 years.

Last Name

E-Mail Address

Telephone Number

Address

Dietary requirements

Access requirements

Biography (speakers only)

 

This table details the personal information that we may collect about when you attend one of our courses. The main purpose for this information is to ensure you are able to attend our courses, communicate with you about the course give consent, any special requirements or adaptations we may need to provide to participants and to produce accurate CPD attendance forms.

Type of Personal Information

Purpose

Retention Period

First Name

To ensure we can communicate with you about the course for which you have registered.

To adapt to the best of our ability to any special requirements.

Paper of attendance and consent forms are kept for 3 years and then destroyed. Consent forms are then retained for a further 5 years electronically.

Last Name

E-Mail Address

Telephone Number

Address

Dietary Requirements

Access Requirements

Disabilities that you wish to disclose

 

COOKIES

You can find more information about the types of cookies that we use by going to our Cookie Policy. 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. You may also delete any cookies stored on your computer at any time.

You can find out more about changing cookie settings on your computer by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Different cookies may be stored for different periods of time. In many cases these cookies are updated automatically each time you visit our site or may expire and be deleted by your device automatically. Each time you visit our site you start a new “session”. When you leave our site the session ends. The expiry period of a cookie will usually run from the date of the most recent session. This means that, each time you visit our site, the expiry period for those cookies may reset.

It is important to understand that when a cookie is placed on your device it will reside on your hard drive until it expires and is deleted or it may reside on your hard drive until you manually delete it – this entirely depends on your individual browser settings and we do not have control over this.

 

CHANGES TO OUR RETENTION POLICY

We may need to change this Retention Policy if it’s necessary for legal reasons or to reflect changes to our site and services or the purposes for which we may wish to collect and process your personal information. In any case, the provisions of this Retention Policy may be changed without prejudice to your rights. When we change our Retention Policy we will make the updated Retention Policy available on our site and we will also update the “Last Updated” date.

Once we change our Retention Policy, we will use our reasonable efforts to inform you. This may include asking you to agree to the updated Retention Policy before we process further information about you or it may require us to suspend access to parts of our site until you agree to the updated Retention Policy – we will only restrict access to parts of our site where we deem it is necessary for us to collect or process personal information about you. If you have an account on our site then we may reset your login and seek new consent if there is a change in the purpose or duration that we retain your personal information.

You’re welcome to contact us if you have questions about the changes.

 

CONTACT US

This Retention Policy was prepared with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our retention of your personal information. However, we are happy to provide additional information or explanation needed.

 

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding our Retention Policy then please do not hesitate to get in touch with us. To make things easier for both of us we would appreciate it if your queries were addressed to:

 

Privacy and Data Retention Query or Complaints

info@pogp.co.uk 

or 

Contact Us

COMPLAINTS

If you are not satisfied with the way that we have handled any of your requests or queries relating to our use of your personal data then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk. The Information Commissioner’s Office is the statutory body responsible for overseeing data protection legislation and law in the United Kingdom.